Victorian Clubs and Organisations

General Woodworking Clubs

       
Albury-Wodonga Woodcrafters Inc Doug Malsem PO Box 897, WODONGA VIC 3689 allanderry@westnet.com.au  03 5728 1584
Altona Woodworkers
Bob Sutcliffe 45 Laurie St ALTONA VIC. 3018 Tel:03 9391 6624 bobsutcliffe@hotmail.com  
Ararat & District Woodies Club
David Mitchell 32 Chalanbar Rd Ararat VIC 3377 Tel: 03 5352 2034 nandaell@netconnect.com.au  
Ballarat Woodworkers Guild Inc
  Click Here to Visit Website    
Barwon Valley Woodwrights
  Click Here to Visit Website    
Bellarine Woodworkers, Inc.
Martin Horevoorts P.O. Box 489, DRYSDALE VIC 3222 bellarinewoodworkers@gmail.com 03 5250 3929
Benalla Woodworkers Association Inc Jane Parris PO Box 679 Benalla VIC 3671 Tel: (03) 5762 6912 janeparris@hotmail.com  
Berwick District Woodworkers Club Inc
Richard Gething, Secretary The Old Cheese Factory
34 Homestead Road
BERWICK VIC 3806
bdwwcsec@outlook.com 03 9702 1814
Eildon & District Woodworkers Guild Clarrie Glass PO BOX 290, ALEXANDRIA VIC 3714 annorm18@bigpond.com 03 5772 1198
Eltham & District Woodworkers
  Click Here to Visit Website    
Geelong Woodcrafters Guild Inc
  Click Here to Visit Website    
Gippsland Woodcraft Group Inc
Ian Henderson PO Box 179 HEYFIELD VIC 3858 hendo1@bigpond.com.au 0408 361 848
Kerang Woodcrafters
Keith Light 40 Nolan Street, KERANG VIC 3579   03 5452 1169
Knox & District Woodworkers
  Click Here to Visit Website    
Lara Woodworkers Inc .
Mal Colledge PO Box 108, CORIO VIC 3214   03 5283 1565
LaTrobe Valley Woodturning & Woodworking Club Laurie Keyhoe 6 Gladstone Street Moe 3825
Clubhouse: Gippsland Heritage Park "Coach House"
lk@vic.australis.com.au 03 5127 7531
Maine Woodworkers Inc Geoff Auhl PO Box 967, CASTLEMAINE VIC 3450 Tel: (03) 5474 3086    
Maryborough & District Woodworkers Ray Curran PO Box 350, MARYBOROUGH VIC 3465 ashleytaylor@bigpond.com 03 5461 2199
Murray River Woodworking Club Alan Taylor Murray Pde KOONDROOK VIC 3440 Tel 03 5453 2340    
St Arnaud Woodworkers Association April
Peter Gahan PO Box 24 ST ARNAUD VIC 3478 Tel 03 5495 1476    
Seymour & District Woodworkers Group   PO Box 345, SEYMOUR, VIC 3661  
South Gippsland Woodworkers Eric Miles, Secretary PO Box 275 LEONGATHA VIC 3953 Tel: (03) 5664 2239    
Sunbury & District Woodworkers Club Inc Fred Klebach, Secretary 70 Station St. SUNBURY VIC 3429 Tel: (03) 9744 1254    
Victorian Woodworkers Association Inc
Secretary Mail: 42 Courtney Street, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051
Workshop: 5 Tyrone St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051
  Contact Form
Wangaratta Woodworkers Inc
Les Whinray Meet: Evans Street, Wangaratta VIC 3677Mail: PO Box 774 WANGARATTA VIC 3677 ljspider@optusnet.com.au 03 5721 3241
Warragul Woodworkers Club Inc
Brian Grist PO BOX 856 WARRAGUL VIC 3820 Tel 03 5623 5652    
Warrnambool Woodcraft Group
George Lancaster 14 Mickle Crescent WARRNAMBOOL VIC 3280 Tel: 03 5562 2464    
Waverley Woodworkers Inc.
  Clubhouse, 2 Windsor Ave MOUNT WAVERLEY VIC 3149 info@waverleywoodworkers.org.au 03 9807 9648
Wonthaggi Woodcrafters
Secretary PO Box 477, WONTHAGGI VIC 3995
Clubhouse: 239 White Rd, Wonthaggi 3995
hartleyt@dcsi.net.au 03 5997 6328
Woodcraft-Manningham
Brian Luders PO Box 567 TEMPLESTOWE VIC 3106
Clubrooms: 9846 8148. Home to: Central Woodturners, Templestowe Woodturners,Manningham Woodturners, Dayturners, Lady Turners,Doncaster Carvers, Doncaster Daycarvers
secretary@woodcraft-manningham.org.au  
Woodworkers of Orbost & District
Mary McDonald PO Box 626, ORBOST VIC 3888   03 5154 1773
Woodworkers of the Southern Peninsula Greg Millar Cnr Boneo Road & Besgrove St. Rosebud 3939 gmillar10@iprimus.com.au 0410 280 695
Yarra Ranges Woodworkers Inc
Chris Lewis 2 Summer Pl, MOOROOLBARK VIC 3138   03 9726 8258

Woodturning Clubs

       
Bairnsdale & District Woodcraft Group Inc Graham Boucher RMB 8757 BAIRNSDALE VIC 3875 Tel: (03) 5156 8462    
Bendigo Woodturners Inc
  Click Here to Visit Website

 
Central Woodturners Inc
Stuart Watson PO Box 567 TEMPLESTOWE VIC 3106 Tel: 03 9846 8148 centraa@primus.com.au  
Colac Woodturners & Woodcrafters Guild
  PO Box 326, COLAC VIC 3250   03 5232 1296
Eastern Woodturners Inc Geoff Measures 33 Kemps Street, Ringwood East VIC 3135 measures3@bigpond.com 03 9870 3006
Forest Hill Woodturners Inc
David Clark 4 Carolina St, Mt Waverley VIC 3149 03 9802 4069 davidclark@iinet.net.au  
Hamilton Woodturners Club Inc
Jim Clark 185 Hensley Park Rd HAMILTON VIC 3300 Tel 03 5572 5596 mail: Secretary  
Koonung Woodturners Guild
  Meet: Koonung Cottage, 109 Koonung Rd, Blackburn North VIC    
Mildura Woodturners & Woodworkers
  PO BOX 3150, MILDURA VIC 3502 Tel: (03) 5021 1673    
Mulwonga Woodturners Inc. Eric Reeves PO Box 262, YARRAWONGA VIC 3730   03 5726 8389
Northern Woodturners Club Gordon Watt Meet: Browning St, KINGSBURY VIC 3073
Mail: 1 King William St, Reservoir Vic 3073
jacwot@iinet.net.au 03 9470 4546
Ornamental Turners Group of Australia   see Peninsula Woodturners Guild - Click Here to visit Website    
Peninsula Woodturners Guild
  Click Here to visit Website    
Portland Woodturners Guild
Bob Sharrock 19 Julia St PORTLAND VIC 3305 Tel: (03) 5523 6566 artsco@portlandcema.org.au
Web Click Link
 
Sunraysia Wood Turners Des Morris PO Box 1400 MILDURA VIC 3502 Tel: (03) 5024 6637(ah)    
Wimmera Woodturners Guild Inc
Brendan Stemp PO BOX 1082 HORSHAM VIC 3402 Tel 03 5382 6890 bairdp@optusnet.com.au  
Woodturners of the Goulburn Valley
Len Taylor PO Box 2071 SHEPPARTON VIC 3632 Tel 03 5823 2430 neila@mcmedia.com.au
Web: Click Link
 
Woodturners of Werribee   Woodwork Room, Heathdale Christian College, Derrimut Rd Hoppers Crossing 3029    
Yarra Turners
Doug Birchall 39 Bayview Rd GLENROY VIC 3046 Tel 03 9306 8352 dougbirchall@optusnet.com.au  

Other Specialist Clubs

Doncaster Carvers Bryan Thompson 9 Rangeview Court, VIEWBANK VIC 3084 Secretary
Web: Click Link
03 9459 4176
Geelong Woodcarving Club
Kurt Frik 5 Arthur St HAMLYN HEIGHTS 3215   03 5278 3719
Handtool Preservation Association of Australia Frank Ham PO BOX 1163 CARLTON VIC 3053Fax (03) 9816 8164Journals: The Tool Chest and The Sharp Edge

secretary@htpaa.org.au

03 9817 1768
Marquetry Society of Victoria Chris Burch Box Hill Community Arts Centre, 470 Station Street, Box Hill 3128 secretary@marquetryvic.org.au 03 9584 4361
Wooden Boat Association (Vic)
  Usual venue is the Albert Park Yacht Club. Post: PO Box 77 Glenhuntly Vic 3163 info@woodenboat.asn.au  
Related Clubs & Bodies    
Council of Woodwork Club Rob Allan 2650 Mansfield-Whitfield Rd. TOLMIE VIC 3723 Tel: 03 5776 2178 roballan@preston.starway.net.au  
International Wood Collectors Society (Vic) Terry Fromholtz 294 Don Rd Healesville VIC 3777 Tel.(03) 5962 6512 Click Link  
Australian Blacksmiths Assocation (Vic) Inc   PO Box 408, Heidelberg VIC 3084 thesec@abavic.org.au  
Papermakers of Victoria Helen McPherson P.O. Box 21024, Little Lonsdale Street, Vic. 8011 Tel: 0432 355 799 helenkmcpherson@hotmail.com
Web: Click Link